Staff

Stockholm (head office) | Belgrade | Pristina | Sarajevo | Tirana


Head Office, Stockholm (Sweden)


Anders L. Pettersson, Executive Director

Päivi Hemming, Chief Operating Officer

Pia Dreborg, Office Assistant


Legal Department


John Stauffer, Legal Director and Deputy Executive Director

Annika Åkerberg, Senior Legal Adviser

Katri Linna, Senior Legal Adviser

Tilda Pontén, Legal Adviser


Communications Department


Maria Granefelt, Communications Director

Lisa Söderlindh, Senior Strategic Communications Officer

Isabel Verner, Communications Officer

Louise Myrseth, Communications Officer

Anna Pettersson Nulu, Project Manager Defenders’ Days


Fundraising Department


Anna Magnard, Development Director

Mikael Ehrlington, Development Officer

Alex Lange, International Development Officer


Finance Department


Karin Fritz, Chief Financial Officer

Lena Fredriksson, Business Controller

Annika Melbing, Financial Assistant

Helen Gustavsson, Business Controller


Human Rights Defenders at Risk Department


Marcin de Kaminski, Programme Director

Zinaida Muradova, Programme Officer

Peter Öholm, Protection Officer

Martin L. Fällman, Protection Officer

Mathias Antonsson, Project Manager Innovation Initiative


Africa Department


For more information, please contact africa@crd.org


Eurasia Department


Ana Furtuna, Eurasia Programme Director

Inna Bukshtynovich, Programme Officer

Cecilia Rosing, Programme Officer

Muzaffar Suleymanov, Programme Officer

Michael Runey, Programme Officer

Anh Helge, Programme Officer

Lia Hen, Programme Administrator


Latin America Department


Erik Jennische,Latin America Programme Director

María Pía Alvira, Programme Officer


Asia Department


For more information, please contact Asia@crd.org


Europe Department


Field Office, Belgrade (Serbia)


Goran Miletic, Director for Europe

Ivana Randjelovic, Senior Programme Officer

Filip Perunicic, Financial Controller

Neda Zivanovic, Programme Officer (On parental leave)

Damjan Zdravev, Programme Officer

Milos Stankovic, Regional Programme Assistant

Marko Mihailovic, Regional Programme Assistant

Najra Isakovic, Regional Programme Assistant

Gordana Andric, Communications Officer

Ivan Radojević, Programme Officer


Field Office, Brussels (Belgium)


Tommaso Nodari, Programme Officer


Field Office, Pristina (Kosovo)


Sarah Maliqi, Programme Officer

Njomza Mala, Administrative and Project Assistant


Field Office, Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)


Ena Bavcic, Programme Officer

Bojana Vasić, Project Assistant


Field Office, Tirana (Albania)


Vasilika Laci, Programme Officer

Megi Reçi, Project Assistant