Staff

Stockholm (head office) | Belgrade | Pristina | Sarajevo | Tirana


Head Office, Stockholm (Sweden)


Anders L. Pettersson, Executive Director

Martina Brännvall, Human Resource Specialist

Pia Dreborg, Office Assistant


Legal Department


John Stauffer, Legal Director and Deputy Executive Director

Annika Åkerberg, Senior Legal Adviser

Aida Samani, Legal Adviser

Tilda Pontén, Legal Adviser

Siri Hedmalm, Junior Legal Adviser


Communications Department


Maria Granefelt, Communications Director

Isabel Verner, Communications Officer

Linus Norberg, Communications Officer

Louise Myrseth, Communications Officer (on leave)

Emmy Blad Jokinen, Strategic Digital Communications Officer

Patricio Ruiz Vergara, Press and Communications Officer


Fundraising Department


Anna Magnard, Development Director

Alex Lange, International Development Officer (on leave)

Johan Harlén, Development Officer

Mikael Ehrlington, Development Officer


Finance Department


Carina Norrbom, Interim Chief Financial Officer

Annika Melbing, Financial Assistant

Helen Gustavsson, Business Controller

Lena Fredriksson, Business Controller


Human Rights Defenders at Risk Department


Marcin de Kaminski, Programme Director

Anna Pettersson Nulu, Innovation and Community Officer

Peter Öholm, Protection Officer

Martin L. Fällman, Protection Officer

Zinaida Muradova, Programme Officer


Africa Department


Gabrielle Gunneberg, Programme Director

Mesfin Negash, Programme Officer


Eurasia Department


Ana Furtuna, Eurasia Programme Director (on leave)

Goran Miletic, Acting Eurasia Programme Director

Michael Runey, Senior Programme Officer

Lia Hen, Programme Administrator

Alexander Sjödin, Programme Officer

Cecilia Rosing, Programme Officer

Inna Bukshtynovich, Programme Officer (on leave)

Muzaffar Suleymanov, Programme Officer


Latin America Department


Erik Jennische, Latin America Programme Director

María Pía Alvira, Programme Officer


Asia Department


For more information, please contact asia@crd.org


Europe Department


Field Office, Belgrade (Serbia)


Goran Miletic, Europe Programme Director

Ivana Randjelovic, Senior Programme Officer

Filip Perunicic, Financial Controller

Damjan Zdravev, Programme Officer

Neda Zivanovic, Programme Officer (on leave)

Milos Stankovic, Regional Programme Assistant

Najra Isakovic, Regional Programme Assistant

Philip Merrell, Communications Officer


Field Office, Brussels (Belgium)


Tommaso Nodari, Programme Officer


Field Office, Pristina (Kosovo)


Sarah Maliqi, Programme Officer

Njomza Mala Halilaj, Administrative and Project Assistant


Field Office, Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)


Ena Bavcic, Programme Officer

Bojana Vasić, Project Assistant


Field Office, Tirana (Albania)


Damjan Zdravev, Programme Officer (based in Belgrade)

Megi Reçi, Project Assistant